The Heritage Field School
October, 2021| Arnhem and surroundings, The Netherlands

Programme

Day 1 



Friday, October 8th | 16:30 - 20:00/20:30
Arnhem, House of the Province of Gelderland | Markt 11, 6811 CG Arnhem

 

16:30 - 17:00

Opening of the Heritage Field School
Registration
Welcome drinks

17:00 - 20:00

Diner

20:00 - 20:30

Departure to the Panoven, Zevenaar - Sleeping location of the participants

08:00 - 09:00 

Breakfast at Panoven

09:00 - 09:30 

Travelling to Fort Pannerden, The Bus will leave at 09:00

09:30 - 10:00

Welcome by Marc Wingens (Erfgoed Gelderland)
Presentations on the New Dutch Waterline & the Lower Germanic Limes by Marc Wingens & Roel Kramer

Location: Plenary Room, visitors room fort (7)

10:00 - 12:00

Working Sessions

Session A: Heritage & Inclusion: The history of slavery in
a postcolonial world |
Barbara Esseboom & Kees Huntink
Location: Room 15 (marine-room) 

Session B: Heritage & Repurposing: How can we incorporate heritage elements in our society? | Miruna Gaman
Location: Upstairs, museum rooms

12:00 - 12:30

Sharing Results
Location: Plenary Room, visitors room fort (7)

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch
Location: Rooms 8 & 9

13:45 - 15:45

Session A:  Heritage & Tourism: Culture everywhere and for everyone | Aleksandra Strzelichowska (Europeana)
Location: room 15 (marine-room)

Session B: Heritage & Climate Change: Do we need to protect heritage from Climate Change? | Anne-Cathérine Olbrechts (Faro), Marion Cloarec (Rempart) & Wouter Hinrichs
Location: upstairs, museum rooms

15:45 - 16:15

Sharing Results
Location: Plenary Room, visitors room fort (7)

16:30 - 17:15

Fort Tour! 

17:30 - 19:45

Diner

19:45 - 20:00

Departure for bus, bus leaves at 20:00



Saturday, October 9th 
Fort Pannerden | Waaldijk 1, 6686 MV Doornenburg

 

Day 2 



Sunday, October 10th 
De Panoven | Panovenweg 18, 6905 DW Zevenaar

 

Day 3 

08:00 - 09:00 

Breakfast at Panoven

10:00 - 12:00

Working Sessions

Session A: Heritage & Inclusion: Ableism and the inclusion of (physically) disabled people in the heritage sector |
Jesper de Raad
Location: Breakfast room

Session B: Heritage & Tourism: Difficult Heritage and Digital Media: Visitors of ‘Dark Heritage Sites’ | Iris Groschek (the Foundation of Hamburg Memorials and Learning Sites commemorating the Victims of Nazi Crimes.)
Location: Meeting room

12:00 - 12:30

Tour de Panoven
 

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch
Location: Breakfast room

13:30 - 14:15

Travelling to Arnhem
 

14:15 - 15:30

Excursions

- Excursion A: Sonsbeek: Walk through the historical parks Sonsbeek and Zypendaal in Arnhem | Else Gootjes (Erfgoed Gelderland)

- Excursion B: Castellum Meinerswijk & the Roman gardens
| Wim Schennink (Boardmember Roman Limes Netherlands)

16:00 - 18:00

Sharing results & creating the end conclusion of the field school

18:00 - 18:30

Departure to the Arnhem City Centre

18:30 - 20:00

Diner

20:00 - 20:30

Travelling back to de Panoven. Bus leaves at 20:00

 Organizers/partners of this project 

logo's heritage field school.png
DutchCulture-logo-diaspora.png